Differences between revisions 26 and 27
Revision 26 as of 2007-06-06 01:13:15
Size: 3684
Editor: 71-212-3-40
Comment:
Revision 27 as of 2007-06-06 16:48:05
Size: 3688
Editor: wstein
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 14: Line 14:
 * [http://www.washington.edu/home/maps/northcentral.html?MEB MEB] (Mechanical Engineering Building) Room 328, 1:00-10:00  * [http://www.washington.edu/home/maps/northcentral.html?MEB MEB] (Mechanical Engineering Building) Room 328, 7:00am-10:00pm

Schedule for [:days4: SAGE Days 4], which is June 12-17, 2007.

Invited Colloquium Speakers

  • Sarah Billey (UW Math): TBA
  • Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research, June 13): TBA
  • Charles Doran (UW Math, June 17 at 11am): TBA
  • Randy Leveque (UW Applied Math): TBA
  • Jim Morrow (UW Math): Graph theory and electrical networks.

  • Paul Beame (UW Computer Science): Proof complexity involving semi-algebraic sets and lift and project problems for linear and semi-definite programming.

Daily schedule

We have the following locations reserved:

Unless otherwise stated, the daytime (talks and sprints before dinner) sessions will take place in MEB 328, and late-night coding sprints will take place in one of the above Padelford locations and the SAGE Lab, provided we have at least one person in Sieg after it closes.

Tuesday, June 12

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 William Stein -- State of the SAGE project

  • 3:00 - 4:00 Jim Morrow (UW Math): Graph theory and electrical networks. (time not confirmed)

  • 4:30 - 5:00 strategy session
  • 5:00 - 7:00 coding sprints
  • 7:00 - 9:00 dinner
  • 9:00 - very late: coding sprints

Wednesday, June 13

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 David Harvey (Harvard Math): FLINT and Fast Polynomial Arithmetic

  • 3:00 - 4:00 Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research) -- colloquium talk
  • 4:30 - 5:00 strategy session
  • 5:00 - 7:00 coding sprints
  • 7:00 - 9:00 dinner
  • 9:00 - very late: coding sprints

Thursday, June 14

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 David Roe: The New Improved p-adics

  • 3:00 - 4:00 Randy Leveque (UW Applied Math): TBA (time not confirmed)
  • 4:30 - 5:00 strategy session
  • 5:00 - 7:00 coding sprints
  • 7:00 - 9:00 dinner
  • 9:00 - very late: coding sprints

Friday, June 15

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 Robert Bradshaw: TBA
  • 3:00 - 4:00 Sarah Billey (UW Math): TBA (time not yet confirmed)
  • 4:30 - 5:00 strategy session
  • 5:00 - 7:00 coding sprints
  • 7:00 - 9:00 dinner
  • 9:00 - very late: coding sprints

Saturday, June 16

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 Carl Witty (Newton Research Labs): Fast real root isolation (tentative)

  • 3:00 - 4:00 Paul Beame (UW Computer Science): Proof complexity involving semi-algebraic sets and lift and project problems for linear and semi-definite programming.

  • 4:30 - 5:00 strategy session
  • 5:00 - 7:00 coding sprints
  • 7:00 - 9:00 dinner
  • 9:00 - very very late: coding sprints

Sunday, June 17

  • 9-12: (optional) early-bird coffee, bagels, etc.
  • 12-1 lunch at a designated restaurant
  • 1:30 - 2:30 Chuck Doran (UW Math): Lattice Polytopes and Geometry

  • 3:00 - 6:00 Wrap-up sessions; results of coding sprints

days4schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)