Differences between revisions 3 and 4
Revision 3 as of 2007-02-09 07:26:17
Size: 1614
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Revision 4 as of 2007-02-09 07:32:41
Size: 1860
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 3: Line 3:
 * 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
 * 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
 * 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
 * 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
 * 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
 * 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
 * 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
 * 6:00-8:00 Dinner
 * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
 * 10:00-10:50 -- Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
 * 3:00-3:30 -- David Harvey (Harvard): FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Robert Bradshaw (UW): SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
 * 4:10-4:40 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
 * 4:45-5:15 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
 * 5:20-5:50 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Numerical linear algebra
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 17: Line 17:
 * 9:00-9:50 Martin Albrecht: SageX
 * 10:00-10:50 Yi Qiang: DSAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert & Yi)
 * 3:00-3:30
David Roe: p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
 * 3:35-4:05 Ifti Burhanuddin: SupersingularModule
 * 4:10-4:40 (open slot)
 * 4:45-5:15 Tom Boothby: Fast polynomial evaluation
 * 5:20-5:50 S. J. Klein: OLPC
 * 6:00-8:00 Dinner
 * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX
 * 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert Bradshaw & Yi Qiang)
 * 3:00-3:30 --
David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): SupersingularModule
 * 4:10-4:40 -- (open slot)
 * 4:45-5:15 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast polynomial evaluation
 * 5:20-5:50 -- S. J. Klein: OLPC
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 31: Line 31:
 * 9:30-11:00 William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
 * 11:00-1:00 Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 Coding Sprint
 * 3:00-4:00 Clement Pernet
 * 4:00-6:00 Coding Sprint
 * 6:00-8:00 Dinner
 * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:30-11:00 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 3:00-4:00 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Linbox
 * 4:00-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 41: Line 41:
 * 9:00-11:00 Coding Sprint
 * 11:00-1:00
Lunch
 * 1:00-3:15 Coding Sprint
 * 3:15-4:15 Chris Anderson: An outsider looks at SAGE
 * 4:15-6:00 Coding Sprint
 * 6:00-8:00 Dinner
 * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 11:00-1:00 --
Lunch
 * 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
 * 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE
 * 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 51: Line 51:
 * 9:00-11:00 Wrap-up
 * 11:00-1:00 Lunch
 * 1:00-5:00 Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)
 * 9:00-11:00 -- Wrap-up
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-5:00 -- Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)

Saturday, Feb 17

  • 9:00-9:50 -- William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
  • 3:00-3:30 -- David Harvey (Harvard): FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
  • 3:35-4:05 -- Robert Bradshaw (UW): SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
  • 4:10-4:40 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
  • 5:20-5:50 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Numerical linear algebra
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Sunday, Feb 18

  • 9:00-9:50 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert Bradshaw & Yi Qiang)

  • 3:00-3:30 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
  • 3:35-4:05 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): SupersingularModule

  • 4:10-4:40 -- (open slot)
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast polynomial evaluation
  • 5:20-5:50 -- S. J. Klein: OLPC
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Monday, Feb 19

  • 9:30-11:00 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:00-4:00 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Linbox
  • 4:00-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Tuesday, Feb 20

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE
  • 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

== Wednesday, Feb 21 ==

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Wrap-up
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-5:00 -- Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)

days3/schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)