Differences between revisions 13 and 14
Revision 13 as of 2007-02-16 00:36:39
Size: 2014
Editor: pool-71-106-97-136
Comment:
Revision 14 as of 2007-02-17 06:08:29
Size: 2014
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 17: Line 17:
 * 9:00-9:50 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX  * 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet.
Line 34: Line 34:
 * 3:00-4:00 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet.  * 3:00-4:00 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX

Saturday, Feb 17

  • 9:00-9:50 -- William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
  • 3:00-3:30 -- Robert Bradshaw (UW): SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
  • 3:35-4:05 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): The Method of Four Russians for Matrix Inverses and Factorization
  • 4:10-4:40 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Sparse Matrix Computations
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast(ish) polynomial evaluation
  • 5:20-5:50 -- S. J. Klein: OLPC
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Sunday, Feb 18

  • 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet.
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert Bradshaw & Yi Qiang)

  • 3:00-3:30 -- Michael Orrison (Harvey Mudd): Computational algebra and SAGE
  • 3:35-4:05 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
  • 4:10-4:40 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): Supersingular Module
  • 5:20-5:50 -- Kristin Lauter (Microsoft): Cryptography and SAGE
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Monday, Feb 19

  • 9:30-11:00 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:00-4:00 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX
  • 4:00-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Tuesday, Feb 20

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE
  • 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Wednesday, Feb 21

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Wrap-up
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-5:00 -- Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)

days3/schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)