Differences between revisions 1 and 48 (spanning 47 versions)
Revision 1 as of 2007-02-09 07:25:21
Size: 1574
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Revision 48 as of 2008-11-14 13:42:10
Size: 3174
Editor: localhost
Comment: converted to 1.6 markup
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 2: Line 2:

* 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
* 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
* 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
* 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
* 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
* 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
* 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- [[http://sage.math.washington.edu/talks/2007-02-17-status/|William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address]]
 * 10:00-10:50 -- [[http://sage.math.washington.edu/home/jkantor/parallelism.pdf|Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE]]
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:30 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): The Method of Four Russians for Matrix Inverses and Factorization [[attachment:ENS.pdf|part 1]], [[attachment:neworleans.pdf|part 2]], [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE060.MP3|Audio]]
 * 4:55-5:25 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Sparse Matrix Computations [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE061.MP3|Audio]]
 * 5:30-6:00 -- [[http://sage.math.washington.edu/home/rlmill/sage-demo/graph_intro.pdf|Robert Miller (UW): Introduction to the Graph class]] [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE062.MP3|Audio]]
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00pm-1:00am -- Coding Sprint
Line 16: Line 12:

* 9:00-9:50 Martin Albrecht: SageX
* 10:00-10:50 Yi Qiang: DSAGE
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert & Yi)
* 3:00-3:30 David Roe: p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
* 3:35-4:05 Ifti Burhanuddin: SupersingularModule
* 4:10-4:40 (open slot)
* 4:45-5:15 Tom Boothby: Fast polynomial evaluation
* 5:20-5:50 S. J. Klein: OLPC
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet. [[attachment:cpoly.pdf|slides]] [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE063.MP3|Audio]]
 * 10:00-10:50 -- [[http://sage.math.washington.edu/home/yi/sd3/sd3-dsage-presentation.pdf|Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE]] [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE064.MP3|Audio]]
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-2:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Yi Qiang)
 * 2:00-3:00 -- [[days3/lightningtalks|Lightning Talks]] [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE065.MP3|Audio]]
 * 3:00-3:30 -- Michael Hansen (Harvey Mudd) & Michael Orrison (Harvey Mudd): Applied Representation Theory and SAGE
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast(ish) polynomial evaluation [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE066.MP3|Audio]]
 * 4:20-4:50 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE067.MP3|Audio]]
 * 4:55-5:25 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
 * 5:30-6:00 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): Supersingular Module [[http://sage.math.washington.edu/home/burhanud/SD3_talk/|Slides]] [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE068.MP3|Audio]]
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00pm--1:00am-- Coding Sprint
Line 30: Line 25:

* 9:30-11:00 William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 Coding Sprint
* 3:00-4:00 Clement Pernet
* 4:00-6:00 Coding Sprint
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 10:30-11:30 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial [[http://www.sagemath.com/days3/sd3_audio/VOICE069.MP3|Audio]] (Also see http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-7724296011317502612)
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 3:00-4:00 -- [[attachment:Pyrex_Talk_SD3_LA.pdf|Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX]]
 * 4:00-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 40: Line 33:

* 9:00-11:00 Coding Sprint
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:15 Coding Sprint
* 3:15-4:15 Chris Anderson: An outsider looks at SAGE
* 4:15-6:00 Coding Sprint
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
 * 3:15-4:15 -- [[attachment:OutsidersExperienceWithSage.pdf|Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE]]
 * 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 4:30-5:30 -- William's Number Theory Seminar Talk
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 50: Line 42:

* 9:00-11:00 Wrap-up
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-5:00 Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)
 * 9:00-12:00 -- Wrap-up

Saturday, Feb 17

Sunday, Feb 18

  • 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet. slides Audio

  • 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE Audio

  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-2:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Yi Qiang)

  • 2:00-3:00 -- Lightning Talks Audio

  • 3:00-3:30 -- Michael Hansen (Harvey Mudd) & Michael Orrison (Harvey Mudd): Applied Representation Theory and SAGE

  • 3:35-4:05 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast(ish) polynomial evaluation Audio

  • 4:20-4:50 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE Audio

  • 4:55-5:25 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
  • 5:30-6:00 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): Supersingular Module Slides Audio

  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00pm--1:00am-- Coding Sprint

Monday, Feb 19

Tuesday, Feb 20

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE

  • 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 4:30-5:30 -- William's Number Theory Seminar Talk
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Wednesday, Feb 21

  • 9:00-12:00 -- Wrap-up

days3/schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)