Differences between revisions 1 and 20 (spanning 19 versions)
Revision 1 as of 2007-02-09 07:25:21
Size: 1574
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Revision 20 as of 2007-02-17 18:34:20
Size: 1869
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 3: Line 3:
* 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
* 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
* 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
* 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
* 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
* 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
* 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
 * 10:00-10:50 -- Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:30 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): The Method of Four Russians for Matrix Inverses and Factorization
 * 4:10-4:40 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Sparse Matrix Computations
 * 4:45-5:15 -- Robert Miller (UW): Introduction to the Graph class
 * 5:20-5:50 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 17: Line 16:
* 9:00-9:50 Martin Albrecht: SageX
* 10:00-10:50 Yi Qiang: DSAGE
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert & Yi)
* 3:00-3:30 David Roe: p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
* 3:35-4:05 Ifti Burhanuddin: SupersingularModule
* 4:10-4:40 (open slot)
* 4:45-5:15 Tom Boothby: Fast polynomial evaluation
* 5:20-5:50 S. J. Klein: OLPC
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet.
 * 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Yi Qiang)
 * 3:00-3:30 -- Michael Orrison (Harvey Mudd): Computational algebra and SAGE
 * 3:35-4:05 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast(ish) polynomial evaluation
 * 4:10-4:40 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
 * 4:45-5:15 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): Supersingular Module
 * 5:20-5:50 -- Kristin Lauter (Microsoft): Cryptography and SAGE
 * 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 31: Line 30:
* 9:30-11:00 William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 Coding Sprint
* 3:00-4:00 Clement Pernet
* 4:00-
6:00 Coding Sprint
* 6:00
-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:30-11:00 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
 * 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 3:00-4:00 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX
 * 4:00-6:00 --
Coding Sprint
 *
6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 41: Line 40:
* 9:00-11:00 Coding Sprint
* 11:00-1:00
Lunch
* 1:00-3:15 Coding Sprint
* 3:15-4:15 Chris Anderson: An outsider looks at SAGE
* 4:15-6:00 Coding Sprint
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
 * 11:00-1:00 --
Lunch
 * 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
 
* 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE
 * 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
 
* 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
 * 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint
Line 51: Line 50:
* 9:00-11:00 Wrap-up
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-5:00 Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)
 * 9:00-12:00 -- Wrap-up

Saturday, Feb 17

  • 9:00-9:50 -- William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:30 -- SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
  • 3:35-4:05 -- Greg Bard (Maryland): The Method of Four Russians for Matrix Inverses and Factorization
  • 4:10-4:40 -- Suvrit Sra (Texas): Sparse Matrix Computations
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Robert Miller (UW): Introduction to the Graph class
  • 5:20-5:50 -- David Roe (Harvard): p-adic arithmetic in SAGE
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Sunday, Feb 18

  • 9:00-9:50 -- Clement Pernet (U Waterloo): Matrix multiplication based linear algebra: how asymptotic and practical efficiency meet.
  • 10:00-10:50 -- Yi Qiang (UW): DSAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Yi Qiang)

  • 3:00-3:30 -- Michael Orrison (Harvey Mudd): Computational algebra and SAGE
  • 3:35-4:05 -- Tom Boothby (UW): Fast(ish) polynomial evaluation
  • 4:10-4:40 -- Sebastian Pauli (UNC Greensboro): Round 4 algorithm
  • 4:45-5:15 -- Ifti Burhanuddin (USC): Supersingular Module
  • 5:20-5:50 -- Kristin Lauter (Microsoft): Cryptography and SAGE
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Monday, Feb 19

  • 9:30-11:00 -- William Stein: Mercurial tutorial
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:00-4:00 -- Martin Albrecht (Bremen): SageX
  • 4:00-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Tuesday, Feb 20

  • 9:00-11:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 11:00-1:00 -- Lunch
  • 1:00-3:15 -- Coding Sprint
  • 3:15-4:15 -- Chris Anderson (UCLA): An outsider looks at SAGE
  • 4:15-6:00 -- Coding Sprint
  • 6:00-8:00 -- Dinner
  • 8:00-??? -- Coding Sprint

Wednesday, Feb 21

  • 9:00-12:00 -- Wrap-up

days3/schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)