Differences between revisions 1 and 2
Revision 1 as of 2007-02-09 07:25:21
Size: 1574
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Revision 2 as of 2007-02-09 07:25:37
Size: 1585
Editor: pool-71-105-72-9
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 3: Line 3:
* 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
* 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
* 11:00-1:00 Lunch
* 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
* 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
* 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
* 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
* 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
* 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
* 6:00-8:00 Dinner
* 8:00-??? Coding Sprint
 * 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
 * 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
 * 11:00-1:00 Lunch
 * 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
 * 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
 * 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
 * 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
 * 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
 * 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
 * 6:00-8:00 Dinner
 * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint

Saturday, Feb 17

  • 9:00-9:50 William Stein (UW): SAGE State of the Union address
  • 10:00-10:50 Josh Kantor (UW): Parallel computation and the future of SAGE
  • 11:00-1:00 Lunch
  • 1:00-3:00 SAGE Intro tutorial/Installfest
  • 3:00-3:30 David Harvey: FLINT: not just for starting fires anymore
  • 3:35-4:05 Robert Bradshaw: SAGE's Linear Algebra architecture
  • 4:10-4:40 Greg Bard: Four Russians walk into a Bard ...
  • 4:45-5:15 Sebastian Pauli: Round 4 algorithm
  • 5:20-5:50 Suvrit Sra: Numerical linear algebra
  • 6:00-8:00 Dinner
  • 8:00-??? Coding Sprint

Sunday, Feb 18

* 9:00-9:50 Martin Albrecht: SageX * 10:00-10:50 Yi Qiang: DSAGE * 11:00-1:00 Lunch * 1:00-3:00 DSAGE Intro & Tutorial (Robert & Yi) * 3:00-3:30 David Roe: p-adic arithmetic in SAGE * 3:35-4:05 Ifti Burhanuddin: SupersingularModule * 4:10-4:40 (open slot) * 4:45-5:15 Tom Boothby: Fast polynomial evaluation * 5:20-5:50 S. J. Klein: OLPC * 6:00-8:00 Dinner * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint

Monday, Feb 19

* 9:30-11:00 William Stein: Mercurial tutorial * 11:00-1:00 Lunch * 1:00-3:00 Coding Sprint * 3:00-4:00 Clement Pernet * 4:00-6:00 Coding Sprint * 6:00-8:00 Dinner * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint

Tuesday, Feb 20

* 9:00-11:00 Coding Sprint * 11:00-1:00 Lunch * 1:00-3:15 Coding Sprint * 3:15-4:15 Chris Anderson: An outsider looks at SAGE * 4:15-6:00 Coding Sprint * 6:00-8:00 Dinner * 8:00-??? Coding Sprint

Wednesday, Feb 21

* 9:00-11:00 Wrap-up * 11:00-1:00 Lunch * 1:00-5:00 Wrap-Up & Discussion (for remaining attendees)

days3/schedule (last edited 2008-11-14 13:42:10 by localhost)