Differences between revisions 28 and 30 (spanning 2 versions)
Revision 28 as of 2011-01-14 17:42:59
Size: 5772
Comment:
Revision 30 as of 2011-01-16 20:56:37
Size: 6205
Editor: slelievre
Comment:
Deletions are marked like this. Additions are marked like this.
Line 74: Line 74:
== Material for the talks, demos, and tutorials ==

[[http://combinat.sagemath.org/doc/reference/demos/2011-01-17-SageDays28.html|Static version]]
Line 100: Line 104:
== Registered participants (as of 21/12/2010) == == Registered participants ==
Line 103: Line 107:
  * Pierre Arnoux (Universtié d'Aix-Marseille 2)
  * Guillaume Batog (INRIA Nancy Grand-Est)
  * Pierre Arnoux (Université d'Aix-Marseille 2)
  * Cyril Banderier (LIPN, Paris 13)
Line 107: Line 111:
  * Binh-Minh Bui-Xuan (LIP6, Paris)
  * Jean-Paul Bultel (Marne-la-Vallée)
Line 109: Line 115:
  * Sven De Felice (Marne-la-Vallée)
Line 112: Line 119:
  * Felix Effenberger (Stuttgart)
Line 120: Line 128:
  * Robin Langer
Line 122: Line 131:
  * David Madore (ENST)
Line 123: Line 133:
  * ThierryMonteil (LIRMM, Montpellier)   * Nevena Milojkovic
  * Yves Misiti (Orsay)
  * [[
ThierryMonteil|Thierry Monteil]] (LIRMM, Montpellier)
Line 126: Line 138:
  * Ekin Ozman (IHES)
Line 131: Line 144:
  * Laurent Siebenmann (Equipe Geo-TopoDyn)   * Laurent Siebenmann (Orsay)
  * M
ichele Soria (LIP6, Paris)

Sage Days 28: Dynamics, geometry, ...

This workshop will offer a gentle introduction to the open source mathematical software Sage, with an emphasis on dynamics and geometry.

Talks will be in French or English depending on the participants.

Dates

17 to 19 January 2011

Some people will stay for the whole week (Jan 17 - 21) to develop.

Location

Laboratoire de Mathématiques d'Orsay (Université Paris-Sud 11), Orsay, France.

All talks and tutorials will be held in building 430. The main lecture room will be salle Lederer (ground floor). There will be another room available for parallel sessions.

Tea/coffee will be served in the tea room in the first floor of the same building.

How to get to Orsay

Bring your laptop

Please bring your laptop for the tutorial sessions (we will have a few spare laptops if you really do not have one). Also, if you do not have the latest version of Sage (4.6) installed on your laptop, please make sure to come at 9:30 on Monday so that we can guide you through the process.

Preliminary program

Lundi 17

  • 09:30-10:30 café + aide à l'installation de Sage

  • 10:30-11:20 introduction à Sage avec démonstration (NicolasThiéry)

  • 11:30-13:00 repas au restaurant du personnel d'Orsay (CESFO), présentation des participants

  • 13:00-13:20 tutoriel: prise en main de Sage (VincentDelecroix)

  • 13:20-14:45 tutoriel: mathématiques de premier cycle avec Sage (NicolasThiéry?)

  • 14:45-15:00 pause café

  • 15:00-16:00 les surfaces à petits carreaux : "combinatoire de permutations et connexité d'espaces de revêtements" (VincentDelecroix)

  • 16:00-18:00 démos et tutoriels autour de la combinatoire:

Mardi 18

Mercredi 19

Le programme de cette journée sera fixé le lundi, avec les participants. Thèmes:

  • tutoriel: contribuer à Sage-Combinat (ThierryMonteil)

  • discussions: combinatoire analytique, génération aléatoire/exhaustive
  • discussion et démo: intégration de sympcomp (complexes simpliciaux en GAP)

Material for the talks, demos, and tutorials

Static version

Registration

Contact

For any additional queries, contact Samuel Lelièvre <[email protected]>. If needed, call 0661749080.

Projects and topics of discussions

Registered participants

  • Pablo Angulo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Pierre Arnoux (Université d'Aix-Marseille 2)
  • Cyril Banderier (LIPN, Paris 13)
  • Nicolas Borie (Orsay)

  • Charles Bouillaguet (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  • Binh-Minh Bui-Xuan (LIP6, Paris)
  • Jean-Paul Bultel (Marne-la-Vallée)
  • Maria Christofi (Gemalto/ Université de Versailles)
  • Nathann Cohen (projet MASCOTTE)
  • Sven De Felice (Marne-la-Vallée)
  • Vincent Delecroix (IML, Marseille)

  • Matthieu Deneufchâtel (LIPN, Université Paris 13)
  • Sette Diop (CNRS)
  • Felix Effenberger (Stuttgart)
  • Nadia El Mrabet (LIASD - Université Paris 8)
  • Jean-Pierre Flori (ENST/Telecom ParisTech)

  • Antoine Genitrini (UPMC)
  • Alain Giorgetti (Université de Franche-Comté)
  • Samuele Giraudo (Université de Marne-la-Vallée Paris-Est)
  • Olivier Guichard (Paris-Sud)
  • Florent Hivert (Université de Rouen)

  • Sébastien Labbé (LaCIM (Montréal) et LIAFA)

  • Robin Langer
  • Samuel Lelièvre (Orsay)
  • Julien Leroy (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
  • David Madore (ENST)
  • Paul Mercat (Orsay)
  • Nevena Milojkovic
  • Yves Misiti (Orsay)
  • Thierry Monteil (LIRMM, Montpellier)

  • Cyril Nicaud (Université Paris-Est)
  • Johan Oudinet (KIT (Karlsruhe))
  • Ekin Ozman (IHES)
  • Viviane Pons (LIGM)
  • Yann Ponty (Polytechnique/CNRS)
  • Dominique Poulalhon (CNRS / LIX)
  • Alban Quadrat (INRIA Saclay - Ile-de-France)
  • Georg Regensburger (INRIA Saclay)
  • Laurent Siebenmann (Orsay)
  • Michele Soria (LIP6, Paris)
  • Jonathan Spreer (University of Stuttgart)
  • Wolfgang Steiner (LIAFA, CNRS)
  • Jean-Yves Thibon (Université Paris-Est)
  • Nicolas Thiéry (Orsay)

  • Sophie Toulouse (LIPN - Université Paris 13)

days28 (last edited 2018-11-03 12:35:05 by chapoton)