Sage Days 64.5: Cluster Algebras
The official webpage of the meeting is at the IMA website.
General Information
Sage Days 64.5: Cluster Algebras will be a five-day workshop to design and implement algorithms and computer exploration tools for research in cluster algebras and quiver representations. All software developed during the workshop will be made freely available as part of the free and open-source mathematics software system Sage (http://www.sagemath.org).
The workshop will consist of both talks on cluster algebras (focusing on features to be implemented) as well as on logistics of Sage development. In particular, students and researchers with background in cluster algebras are very welcome to attend and to get involved in computer explorations and development of Sage's cluster package. There will be ample time allotted for design discussions and coding sprints to implement the developed algorithms.
When and where?
June 1-5, 2015, at the IMA, University of Minnesota, in Minneapolis, MN, USA.
Schedule
All talks will be held in Lind 305, and all coffee breaks in Lind Hall 400.
|
|
Monday June 01, 2015 |
08:30am - 09:00am |
|
Registration and Coffee |
09:00am - 09:15am |
|
Welcome |
09:15am - 10:00am |
Gregg Musiker |
Tutorial: Sage Introduction and Installation Assistance |
10:00am - 11:00am |
Dylan Rupel |
Tutorial: Current State of the Cluster Package |
11:00am - 11:30am |
|
Break |
11:30am - 12:30pm |
Harold Williams |
Cluster Algebras IV: Cluster Algebras from C to G |
12:30pm - 02:30pm |
|
Lunch |
02:30pm - 03:30pm |
Greg Muller |
Finite Order Approximations of Scattering Diagrams |
03:30pm - 04:00pm |
|
Break |
04:00pm - 04:45pm |
|
Discussion: Introductions and Functionality Wish Lists |
04:45pm - 05:45pm |
|
Group Meetings/Coding Sprints start |
06:00pm - 08:30pm |
|
Social Hour at Stub and Herbs |
|
|
Tuesday June 02, 2015 |
08:30am - 09:00am |
|
Coffee |
09:00am - 10:00am |
Stella Salvatore |
Tutorial: Contributing to Sage |
10:00am - 11:00am |
|
Coding Sprints |
11:00am - 11:10am |
|
Group Photo |
11:10am - 11:30am |
|
Break |
11:30am - 12:30pm |
David Speyer |
Combinatorics of Cluster Structures on the Grassmannian |
12:30pm - 02:30pm |
|
Lunch |
02:30pm - 03:30pm |
Simon King |
An F5 Algorithm for Modules Over Path Algebra Quotients and the Computation of Loewy Layers |
03:30pm - 04:00pm |
|
Break |
04:00pm - 06:00pm |
|
Group Meetings and Coding Sprints |
|
|
Wednesday June 03, 2015 |
08:30am - 09:00am |
|
Coffee |
09:00am - 10:00am |
Nathan Reading |
Sortable Elements in Cluster-algebra Computations |
10:00am - 11:00am |
|
Coding Sprints |
11:00am - 11:30am |
|
Break |
11:30am - 12:30pm |
|
Coding Sprints |
12:30pm - 02:30pm |
|
Lunch |
02:30pm - 03:30pm |
Vincent Pilaud |
Compatibility Fans for Graphical Nested Complexes |
03:30pm - 04:00pm |
|
Break |
04:00pm - 04:30pm |
|
Discussion: Status Reports |
04:30pm - 06:00pm |
|
Group Meetings and Coding Sprints |
|
|
Thursday June 04, 2015 |
08:30am - 09:00am |
|
Coffee |
09:00am - 10:00am |
Christian Stump |
Talk: Subword complexes in Sage |
10:00am - 11:00am |
|
Coding Sprints |
11:00am - 11:30am |
|
Break |
11:30am - 12:30pm |
|
Coding Sprints |
12:30pm - 02:30pm |
|
Lunch |
02:30pm - 03:30pm |
|
Lecture |
03:30pm - 04:00pm |
|
Break |
04:00pm - 06:00pm |
|
Group Meetings and Coding Sprints |
|
|
Friday June 05, 2015 |
08:30am - 09:00am |
|
Coffee |
09:00am - 10:30am |
|
Coding Sprints |
10:30am - 11:00am |
|
Break |
11:00am - 12:00pm |
|
Coding Sprints |
12:00pm - 02:00pm |
|
Lunch |
02:00pm - 03:00pm |
|
Final Status Reports |
Projects
Speakers
Participants
- Darlayne Addabbo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
- Eric Bucher, Louisiana State University
- Xueqing Chen, University of Wisconsin
- Man Wai Cheung, University of California, San Diego
- Aram Dermenjian, École Polytechnique
- Salomon Dominguez de la Cruz, National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)
- Christopher Fraser, University of Michigan
- Ana Garcia Elsener, National University of La Plata
- Florian Gellert, Universität Bielefeld
- Jan Geuenich, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
- Emily Gunawan, University of Minnesota
- Simon King, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität
- Tri Lai, University of Minnesota
- Jesse Levitt, Louisiana State University
- Jacob Matherne, Louisiana State University
- Matt Mills, Wayne State University
- Greg Muller, University of Michigan
- Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
- Vincent Pilaud, École Polytechnique
- Viviane Pons, Université de Paris XI (Paris-Sud)
- Nathan Reading, North Carolina State University
- Dylan Rupel, Northeastern University
- Stella Salvatore, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
- David Speyer, University of Michigan
- Christian Stump, Freie Universität Berlin
- Kurt Trampel, Louisiana State University
- Panupong Vichitkunakorn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
- Harold Williams, University of Texas, Austin
- Nathan Williams, University of Quebec
Organizers
- MUSIKER, Gregg (University of Minnesota)
- RUPEL, Dylan (Northeastern University)
- STELLA, Salvatore (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")
- STUMP, Christian (Freie Universitat Berlin)